Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

We take your privacy very seriously. This Privacy Policy describes what we do, and what we don’t do, with the personal information of our readers and other users that we collect using this web site.

We have the right to update this privacy policy from time to time by posting a new version on this website. Please check this web page periodically in order to ensure that you are familiar with any changes.

2. Interpretation

In this Privacy Policy, the following words have the following meanings:

Content means all text, graphics, images, video, sound and other data displayed on, or made available from, the web site. It includes, without limitation, any blog post published on the web site;

Personal information means information that identifies you or could be used to identify you;

We, us and our and similar words refer to Neo Frames Pty. Ltd;

Web site refers to the site located at the domain www.neoframes.com.au;

3. Questions about this policy

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us.

4. Activities which involve providing different types of personal information

In the course of our interaction with you, we may collect personal information that relates to you. The types of personal information that we collect will vary according to the type of activity as follows:

Browsing: We use “Google Analytics”, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help us analyse how people use our web site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the web site includes your IP address and your location (often to the nearest town or suburb). You have the ability to refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however you may not be able to use the full functionality of the web site if you choose to do this.

Enquiring: You will need to provide personal information to us if you choose to submit a question or request to us via email contact us. The information that you will need to provide will include a name, and one or more means to contact you (whether by telephone, email address, or postal);

Subscribing: You will need to provide personal information to us if you choose to receive updates and information periodically. This personal information will include a name and either an email address, or a username for a particular social networking service (e.g. Twitter, FaceBook, Linked In etc).

Commenting: You will need to provide personal information to us if you choose to make a comment in relation to any content. This personal information will include your name, contact details – including email address – and (if they can be used to identify you) the views which you choose to express. Additionally, you may choose to submit personal information in the form of a small photograph, Avatar or Gravatar;

Accessing Restricted/Members Only Content: Some information we provide is only available to those who provide certain personal information (usually a name and email address and a phone number), other information is only available to those who register as members of the web site;

Other Activities: We may use information for purposes not listed above in the following circumstances: (a) where specifically authorised by you; (b) where the use is related to one of the primary purposes listed above and where it could reasonably be expected; (c) where it is necessary for us to comply with the law or the lawful direction of a governmental authority or court; or (d) where it is in the interests of public health and safety.

5. How we will not use the personal information that you provide

Except as set out in Clauses 6 and 7 below, we will not disclose your personal information. In particular, we will not give, lend, rent or sell your personal information to any third party telemarketing, market research organisation or email list building organisation that is likely to on-sell it to other people or organisations.

6. How we will use the personal information that you provide

We may use your personal information for the following purposes:

Answering Queries: If you have contacted us with a query or request, we will use your personal information to respond to that query or request;

Providing Information: If you subscribe to receive information from us in the form of a newsletter or emailed updates, or a feed via a social networking service, we will use your contact information to send that information to you from time to time. The information may take the form of general communications which simply allows us to “keep in touch” with you, or may be direct marketing material which contains special promotions and special offers;

Delivering Restricted Access/Members Only Content: If you register to receive restricted access or member only content, we will use your personal information to deliver that content to you. We may also choose to contact you and to offer or discuss the provision of relevant services by us to you;

Other: We may also disclose your personal information where required or necessary under the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (e.g. if it is necessary to prevent a serious threat to public safety etc).

7. Your rights in relation to your personal information

Subject to the exceptions allowed by law, you have a right to view, change and remove the personal information that we store about you.

Requests for us to assist you to view, change or remove your personal information, should be made in writing by post or email using the contact details provided. You should provide us with any details necessary to enable us to comply with your request, including your name and the capacity in which you believe we are storing your personal information (i.e. as a customer, newsletter subscriber etc).

8. Changing your communication preferences

We do not disseminate spam, as we only send information to people who have requested it. If you have requested information from us in the past, but have now changed your mind, please contact us.

There is no charge associated with being removed from our mailing or communications list.

9. Information security

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information, and to prevent unauthorised access, modification or disclosure of your personal information.

10. Third party websites

This website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of third party websites.

11. Other privacy information

You are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your username, password and any account information. Further Privacy information can be obtained on the web site of the Australian Privacy Commissioner, which can be found at: www.privacy.gov.au

Recent Posts